Friday, November 25, 2011
[…] Rockport Police Chief Tim Jayroe was quoted as saying, “We believe that there was a criminal offense involved and that there was substantial evidence to indicate that and under normal circumstances - a charge could have been made.”
Many media sources have backed up Chief Jayroe’s words, by stating that the statute of limitations is five years.  But is it really the case that all of the possible charges have a five year limitation period?

AN ALTERNATIVE OPTION

Under Article 12.01(2)(D) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the limitation period is “ten years from the date of the commission of the offense” for a charge of “injury to an elderly or disabled individual punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 22.04, Penal Code.”
So what does Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code say?